فارسی

Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP)

The Alberta Provincial Nominee Program (AINP) is a government immigration program that selects applicants who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province of Alberta.

Under the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP), you may qualify under one of the following streams:

Employer Driven Stream

To qualify under the Alberta PNP Employer Driven Stream, you must have a valid job offer from an employer in Alberta and must qualify under one of the following three subcategories:

Skilled Worker Category

You must have:

  • a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B); and
  • the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position.

- International Graduate Category

You must have:

  • a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer in a skilled occupation (NOC 0, A, B)
  • the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position; and
  • graduated from a Canadian post-secondary institution;

- Semi-Skilled Worker Category

You must have:

  • a permanent, full-time job offer from an Alberta employer and are you currently working for that employer in an eligible occupation in one of the following industries:
    • Food and beverage processing;
    • Hospitality and lodging;
    • Manufacturing;
    • Long-haul trucking;
    • Food Services;
  • the formal education and/or specialized training required for the position.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Alberta Employer Driven Stream, we invite you to start your job search with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Strategic Recruitment Stream

To qualify under the Alberta PNP Strategic Recruitment Stream you do not need a job offer. There are the following three categories under this stream:

- Compulsory Trades Category

To be eligible in this category, you must have successfully completed the Qualification Certificate Program with Alberta Apprenticeship and Industry Training (AIT) and possess both the Qualification Certificate for the Compulsory Trade and letter of invitation from AIT to apply to the AINP under this category.

Foreign nationals currently residing in Alberta who possess an Alberta Qualification Certificate in a Compulsory Trade may be eligible to apply to the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) without an application from an Alberta employer.

- Engineering Occupations Category

To be eligible in this category, you must have education and training as an engineer, designer, or drafter and have Alberta work experience in an eligible AINP engineering occupation.

Foreign nationals currently residing in Alberta with credentials as engineers, designers, or drafters may be eligible to apply to the Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) without an application from an Alberta employer.

In addition you must be currently working or have worked within the last two years in Alberta either directly or on contract for a recognized, reputable and well-established Alberta Engineering, Procurement, and Construction (EPC) Company; and/or an Alberta company who is a member of the Consulting Engineers of Alberta. Your occupation in Alberta must be on the AINP Strategic Recruitment Stream - Engineering Occupations List.

- U.S. Visa Holder Category

The category was created for U.S. visa holders in specific visa categories (H-1B, H-1B1, H-1C, E-3), working for at least one year in skilled occupations in high demand in Alberta.

The AINP is currently not accepting applications under the AINP U.S. Visa Holder Category.

Applications postmarked after August 23, 2010 will be returned to you. Applications postmarked on or before August 23, 2010 that meet all program criteria will be accepted for processing and will be processed according to AINP Processing Times.

To be eligible in this category, you must be currently working in the United States on a valid temporary skilled worker visa in an occupation that is in demand in Alberta.

Self-Employed Farmer Stream

The Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program (AINP) is designed to assist farm owner/operators with proven management skills and significant financial resources, to develop a sustainable growth orientated farming business in Alberta/Canada.

To qualify under the Alberta Self Employed Farmer Stream, the applicant must have:

  • prior managerial experience with an existing farm enterprise;
  • education, training and work experience necessary to develop a sustainable farming business in Alberta;
  • proposed business plan for the farming enterprise being considered in Alberta;
  • evidence that a Canadian financial institution is willing to finance the proposed farming enterprise;
  • commitment to invest a minimum of C$500,000 of equity in a farming enterprise in Alberta;
  • a minimum net worth of C$500,000 or confirmation of access to a similar amount of funds from other sources.

The farm owner/operator category is restricted to primary agriculture enterprises. Priority will be given to applicants purchasing farming enterprises representing the best opportunity for growth relevant to Alberta's agri-food growth targets. Applicants should document their investment intentions through their proposed business plans.

Family Stream

The AINP Family Stream was created to enable Alberta residents to assist family members in immigrating to Alberta.

The AINP is currently not accepting applications under the AINP Family Stream. Applications postmarked after August 23, 2010 will be returned to the Alberta Relative. Applications postmarked on or before August 23, 2010 that meet all program criteria will be accepted for processing and will be processed according to AINP Processing Times and Family Stream criteria.To qualify under the Family Stream, you must have a close family member in Alberta (a mother/father, son/daughter, sister/ brother, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew) who is willing sponsor you.

Your Canadian sponsor must be a Canadian citizen or Permanent who is at least 21 years of age and be able to demonstrate financial ability to support you.

In addition you must:

  • be between 21 and 45;
  • be able to demonstrate strong English language abilities;
  • have completed post-secondary education or training;
  • be able to demonstrate work experience; and
  • have at least C$10,000 plus C$2,000 for each accompanying dependent to demonstrate ability to become successfully established in Alberta.

For more information on Alberta Provincial Nominee Program (AINP), see our Alberta Immigrant Nominee Program FAQ.

Learn more about province of Alberta