فارسی

Federal Skilled Workers Selection Factors

To be qualified as a skilled worker, you will be assessed on six selection factors and a point system. You must obtain at least 67 points according to the following six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid.

Selection FactorPoints
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
TotalMaximum 100 points
Pass mark67 points

Education (Maximum 25 points)

You can earn selection points for your degrees or diplomas and the number of years you spent in full-time or full-time equivalent study.

Level of EducationPoints
Doctoral level 25 Points
Master’s level or professional degree 23 Points
Two or more post-secondary credentials, one of which is a three-year or longer post-secondary credential 22 Points
Three-year or longer post-secondary credential 21 Points
Two-year post-secondary credential 19 Points
One-year post-secondary credential 15 Points
Secondary school 5 Points
Secondary school not completed 0 Point

Ability in English and/or French (Maximum 28 points)

Points are awarded under the Language Skills Factor based upon your ability to speak Canada's two official languages. You may indicate either the English or French language as the first or second language for the purpose of being assessed under the Language Skills Factor.

Credits for Language Skills are awarded on the following basis:

Level (First Language)SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB 7 4 4 4 4
CLB 8 5 5 5 5
CLB 9 6 6 6 6
Under CLB 7 0 0 0 0
Level (Second Language)SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB 5 1 1 1 1
Under CLB 5 0 0 0 0

Once you have taken a language test from a designated testing agency (IELTS for English and/or TEF for French), you can determine how many points you will be awarded for language proficiency.

Use the following tables to determine how many points you will be awarded for your test scores with the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) and Test d'evaluation de Francais (TEF):

International English Language Testing System (IELTS)

 SpeakingListeningReadingWriting
CLB 5 IELTS 5 IELTS 5 IELTS 4 IELTS 5
CLB 6 IELTS 5.5 IELTS 5.5 IELTS 5 IELTS 5.5
CLB 7 IELTS 6 IELTS 6 IELTS 6 IELTS 6
CLB 8 IELTS 6.5 IELTS 7.5 IELTS 6.5 IELTS 6.5
CLB 9 IELTS 7 IELTS 8 IELTS 7 IELTS 7

Test d'evaluation de Francais (TEF)

Experience (Maximum 15 Points)

You will earn points for the number of years you have spent in full-time (30 hours per week) or equivalent paid work during the last 10 years in skilled and management occupation (Skill levels A, B and O of National Occupational Classification). You must have at least one year experience to considered as a skilled worker.

Points are awarded on the following basis:

Experience Points
Six years or more 15 points
Four years 13 points
Two years  11 points
One year 9 points

Age (Maximum 10 Points)

You will be awarded selection points based on your age at the time when the visa office receives your application according to the following table:


AgePoints
18 to 35 12
36 11
37 10
38 9
39 8
40 7
41 6
42 5
43 4
44 3
45 2
46 1
47 or more 0

Arranged Employment (Maximum 10 Points)

Arranged Employment is a genuine job offer by a Canadian employer that is approved (validated) by Human Resources & Skills Development Canada (HRSDC).

Arranged Employment provides the Federal Skilled Worker applicant with up to an additional 10 points towards Citizenship and Immigration Canada's (CIC) selection factor requirement.

These points are awarded under the Arranged Employment Factor as follows:

Arranged Employment
Points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, approved by the HRSDC 10 points
You have a permanent job offer from a Canadian employer, without the necessity of HRSDC approval, if you are employed in Canada by the same employer 10 points

An additional 5 points may also be awarded under the Adaptability Factor.

Adaptability(Maximum 10 Points)

You will earn points on the Adaptability on the basis of factors which are expected to improve your ability to become economically established in Canada as follows:

AdaptabilityPoints
Principal Applicant Previous Work in Canada (min. 1 yr at NOC 0, A, B) 10
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Work in Canada 5
Principal Applicant Previous Study in Canada 5
Accompanying Spouse/Partner Previous Study in Canada 5
Arranged Employment 5
Relative in Canada 18 years or over (parent, grandparent, child, grandchild, child of a parent, sibling, child of a grandparent, aunt or uncle, or grandchild of a parent, niece or nephew) who is residing in Canada and is a Canadian citizen or permanent resident. 5
Accompanying spouse/partner’s official language (CLB/NCLC 4) 5