فارسی

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program (NLPNP)

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program is a government immigration program that selects applicants who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province of Newfoundland and Labrador.

Under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program, you may qualify under one of the following two streams:

Occupational/Skilled Worker

To qualify for the Occupational/Skilled Worker category, the applicant must score at least 50 points on a Self-Assessment (occupation, arranged employment, experience, education, adaptability, spousal employment, age, language ability, financial resources), and have a Newfoundland and Labrador job offer that: 

  • Is full time and permanent;
  • Utilizes specialized skills that could not otherwise be obtainable in Canada; and
  • Is consistent with provincial employment and wage standards.

Skilled Worker applicants may also be required to visit Newfoundland and Labrador for a pre-employment interview with the employer and the Department of Innovation, Trade and Rural Development. 

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Newfoundland and Labrador Occupational/Skilled Worker Stream, we invite you to start your job search with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Family Connections

This category is for immigrant families living in Newfoundland and Labrador who want to help their overseas family members relocate and work in the province. Newfoundland and Labrador residents who have resided in the province for at least one year can sponsor family members from abroad who wish to reside and work in Newfoundland and Labrador.  Dependent children, spouses, common-law partners, parents and grandparents are not eligible to apply under this category.  They need to apply under the Family Class Sponsorship

To be considered for the NLPNP Family Connections Category, you must:

  • be between 18 - 49 years old;
  • have a signed Affidavit of Support from one or more family members in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • have a family member (Sponsor) willing to provide settlement assistance;
  • have completed post-secondary education, training, or apprenticeship of at least one year in length that has resulted in a diploma, a certificate or a degree;
  • have at least one year of related work experience;
  • have a full-time, permanent job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador Employer; OR Intend to find full-time, permanent work in Newfoundland and Labrador.
  • have adequate English language ability either to do the job;
  • have enough money to live in the province for a short time without work after arrival ($10,000 for you and $2,000 for each accompanying family member).
  • have the intention to reside in Newfoundland and Labrador.

International Graduate

The NLPNP International Graduate Category allows international students, who have graduated from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada, to be considered for nomination for permanent residence in Canada.

The International Graduate must have a full-time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer in his/her field of study or in an area that is related to the field of study OR have a proven attachment to the local labour market for a period of at least six months with a reasonable expectation for future employment.

To be considered for the NLPNP International Graduate Category, you must:

  • have completed at least half of your studies in Canada, and have graduated from an eligible publicly funded Canadian college or university;
  • have completed a minimum of a two-year diploma or degree program, while studying on a full-time basis. One-year post-graduate degree programs and certificate programs which require a previous degree or diploma (which may have been obtained abroad), are also eligible.
  • have obtained a permanent full time job offer from a Newfoundland and Labrador employer and have reasonable expectation of employment in the province in the near future; 
  • have applied to the NLPNP within two years of the date on which you received your degree or diploma OR during the last semester of completing your degree or diploma (in which case you will have to provide transcripts which indicate that you will be graduating at the end of the semester;
  • have a Post-Graduate Work Permit.
  • have the qualifications, training, skills, and accreditation required for the job;
  • can demonstrate that you have sufficient settlement funds and financial resources to successfully establish yourself and any dependents in Newfoundland and Labrador;
  • can demonstrate sufficient English or French language capability to perform the employment duties.

Immigrant Entrepreneur

This category is under revision and on hold until further notice. We will keep you posted as soon as they revise the category and ready to accept new files.

For more information on Newfoundland and Labrador PNP, see our Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program FAQ.

Learn more about province of Newfoundland and Labrador