فارسی

Quebec Skilled Workers - Frequently Asked Questions

Do I qualify for immigration to Quebec under the Quebec Skilled Worker category?

To be eligible under the Quebec Skilled Worker category, you must:

  • have worked in the past 5 years, for a period of at least 6 months, in a full-time job (or part-time equivalent) in one or more of the occupations that are classified as level A, B, C or O in the National Occupational Classification list, or have validated employment offer in Quebec.
  • have signed a contract and declared to have sufficient funds for at least three months after arrival
  • earn sufficient points in Quebec selection grid to meet the pass mark under the Quebec Skilled Worker category.

In addition, applicants and their dependents whether accompanying or non-accompanying, under all categories of Canadian Immigration, must satisfy Canadian health and security/criminality requirements at the federal level.

What is a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat du Sélection du Québec)?

The Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ) is a document issued by Quebec Immigration authorities (Immigration et Communautés culturelles) indicating that the person designated on the certificate has been selected to reside within the territory of the Province of Quebec. The CSQ is not a Canada Immigration (Permanent Resident) Visa and cannot be utilized for entry into Canada.

What are the application processing fees?

Applicants applying under Quebec programs must pay processing fees to the Quebec government for their application for Quebec Selection Certificate.

There are also two other application fees you will have to pay at federal stage of your application: Federal Processing Fees and Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF).

The processing fees and must be paid for the principal applicant and any accompanying spouse, common-law partner, and dependent children.

Upon acceptance, applicants must pay the Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF). The RPRF is payable by principal applicants and accompanying spouse or common-law partners and each accompanying dependants aged 22 or over. It must be paid before the immigrant visa is issued overseas or before the applicant becomes a permanent resident in Canada.

For a complete list of current application fees, click here.

How long is the processing time under Quebec skilled worker category?

You can check the timetable for application for Quebec Selection Certificate under Quebec skilled workers category here.

What is the purpose of the list of areas of training?

List of Areas of Training helps to select candidates who have earned a diploma that corresponds to the needs and requirements of the Québec job market. It assigns weights for each of the areas of training on the list, and makes a distinction between foreign diplomas and Quebec diplomas or those treated as such.

The diploma must have been awarded within the five years preceding the application for a Quebec Selection Certificate (CSQ). Failing this, the candidate must have practised for at least one year, within the five years preceding the application for a CSQ, an occupation directly related to the diploma obtained and for which his or she is being assessed.

Is it possible to evaluate my studies completed abroad before immigrating?

The section Education – Comparative Evaluation for Studies Done Outside Quebec explains if the Comparative Evaluation for Studies Done Outside Quebec conducted by the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles applies in your case and when to request the evaluation.

If I don't speak French, can I still be approved under Quebec program?

It is possible. The selection is done on a points-based assessment. If you meet the minimum points requirement without speaking French you may still be granted the CSQ. However we recommend that you know some french even though you reach the pass mark without the points for French language.