فارسی

Federal Entrepreneur Program

Note: Program Closed - On February 11, 2014, Economic Action Plan 2014 announced the government’s intent to terminate both the federal Immigrant Investor and Federal Entrepreneur Programs.

The Entrepreneur Program has been designed to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Canada that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must:

  • have at least two years of business experience in the past five years, defined as management and ownership of a qualifying business;
  • have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally; and
  • respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Canada.

Additionally, you must obtain at least 35 points according to the five selection factors in the entrepreneur points grid. The five selection factors are:

Selection FactorPoints
Education Maximum 25 points
Business Experience Maximum 35 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 24 points
Adaptability Maximum 6 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark35 points

In addition to meeting the above criteria, successful applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

After arriving in Canada as Permanent Resident, the Entrepreneur Program requires you to meet the condition of establishing or acquiring a percentage of equity (at least 33.33%) in a qualifying Canadian business that you must actively manage. Your business must create at least one new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are subject to the Quebec selection criteria.

For more information on the Business Class Program, see our Business Class FAQ.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.