فارسی

Federal Self-Employed Program

The Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have at least two years of relevant experience in the past five years either:

  • that will make a significant contribution to the cultural or athletic life of Canada; or
  • in farm management and the intention and ability to purchase and manage a farm in Canada.

Additionally, you must obtain at least 35 points according to the five selection factors in the entrepreneur points grid. The five selection factors are:

Selection Factor Points
Education Maximum 25 points
Business Experience Maximum 35 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 24 points
Adaptability Maximum 6 points
Total Maximum 100 points
Pass mark 35 points

In addition to meeting the above criteria, successful applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are subject to the Quebec selection criteria.

For more information on the Business Class Program, see our Business Class FAQ.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.