فارسی

Federal Skilled Worker Class Immigration Program

Skilled workers are people who are selected as permanent residents based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. In order to be eligible applicants must:

  1. be a skilled worker who has at least one year of experience in one or 50 qualifying occupations in the past 10 years; or
  2. have an offer of arranged employment; or
  3. be a PhD international students in Canada who have completed at least two years of study towards a PhD or an international PhD graduate in Canada within the last 12 months who is not recipients of an award requiring him/her to return to home country.

Only a limited number of applications per year can be acccepted each year. Here is the application cap for each group:

1.Eligible occupations:
Between May 1, 2014, and December 31, 2014, 25,000 complete FSW applications are considered for processing. Within the 25,000 cap, no more than 1000 applications per eligible occupation are considered for processing within this same time frame.

Group 2: Arranged Employment:
There is no cap for applicants with Arranged Employment

Group 3: PhD students:
There is a cap of 500 applications in this stream, from May 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014

Prior to submitting your application, please make sure that the cap is not reached for your occupation(s):

Total complete applications received since May 1, 2014

Additionally, you must obtain at least 67 points according to the six selection factors in the skilled worker points grid. The six selection factors are:

Selection FactorPoints
Education Maximum 25 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points
Experience Maximum 15 points
Age Maximum 12 points
Arranged employment in Canada Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 10 points
TotalMaximum 100 points
Pass mark67 points

Whatever the number of points awarded, Canadian Immigration Visa Officers always have the discretion to accept or refuse an application based on a substituted evaluation.

In addition to meeting the above criteria, successful applicants must show that they have sufficient settlement funds to support themselves and their dependants after arrival in Canada. Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Applicants intending to reside in Montreal or another city in the Province of Quebec are subject to the Quebec selection criteria.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.

For more information on the Federal Skilled Worker Program, see our Federal Skilled Workers FAQ.