فارسی

Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program - Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program?

The Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program was created through an agreement between the Government of Canada and the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador. It allows the province to recruit immigrants in order to meet its socio-economic and labour market needs.

Who is eligible to make application to the Newfoundland and Labrador Immigrant Nominee Program?

If you score 50 or more points on the Self-Assessment, you can then complete and forward the Pre-Assessment Form to a provincial Program Officer for review. Once the review is complete, you will be notified as to whether you are eligible to submit an application.

Under the Newfoundland and Labrador Provincial Nominee Program, you may qualify under one of the following two streams:

Do I need a job before arrival?

Under the Occupational/Skilled Worker Category a guaranteed job offer that can be verified by the local employer or organization will be required.

Can I work in Newfoundland and Labrador prior to submitting a Provincial Nominee application?

It is possible that an applicant can be working in the province and still be eligible to submit a Provincial Nominee application. The employer must provide evidence to the province that the applicant's skills could not have been met locally and/or that the position was extremely difficult to fill, and that the applicant's skills have a critical impact on the local employer's/organization's ability to operate. 

Note: Applicants currently working in the province on a work permit will be required to have been in the province for a six month period prior to submitting a Provincial Nominee application.

Under Skilled Worker category, will I need to sign an employment contract prior to submitting my Provincial Nominee application?

In certain professions, employment contracts are standard, e.g. healthcare. In such cases confirmation of a contract may be required prior to the approval of the Provincial Nominee application. Standard employment contracts are necessary to ensure commitment to the employer. In trades or professions where contracts are not necessarily standard, a letter of confirmation of employment from the employer will be necessary.

Will I need to be registered or licensed to work in Newfoundland and Labrador?

Many occupations require registration or licensing to work in Newfoundland and Labrador. If you have enough points in the selection criteria to be eligible as a Provincial Nominee, you may apply, even if your occupation is regulated or requires licensing. However, final processing will not occur without appropriate licensing or sanction from the appropriate licensing body. A provincial Program Officer will inform you of the requirements which may be applicable and contact information for the relevant regulatory body.

Are there any costs associated with submitting a Provincial Nominee application?

Yes. Accompanying the application must be a bank money order or other certified banking instrument, payable to the Newfoundland Exchequer Account in the amount of $150 (Canadian) for the Skilled Worker Category and $1,000 (Canadian) for the Immigrant Entrepreneur or the Immigrant Partner Category.

Am I required to visit Newfoundland and Labrador as part of this application process?

For skilled workers submitting applications in the Occupational/Skilled Worker category, the province may require the applicant to make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland and Labrador for a pre-nomination interview and to familiarize themselves with the local culture, quality of life and employment opportunities. If the skilled worker is currently employed in the province on a valid work permit, an interview will be required.

Individuals submitting applications in the Immigrant Entrepreneur will be required to make an exploratory visit to Newfoundland and Labrador to assess the business climate and specific investment opportunities. During the visit, potential applicants will meet with government officials from the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism, Department of Human Resources, Labour and Employment for an official interview. There will also be opportunity to meet with industry associations, financial institutions, prospective business partners and cultural/community groups. Applicants will be asked to submit evidence (copies of airline tickets, accommodations, restaurant receipts, etc.) of their visit prior to departing the province.

Must I or others in my family attend an interview with the Government of Newfoundland and Labrador?

Applicants who are required to visit the province will also be required to participate in an official interview with representatives from the Office of Immigration and Multiculturalism, Department of Human Resources, Labour and Employment . The objective of the interview would be to assess the applicant's knowledge of the province, the local business climate, and concerns or issues that the applicant may have, and to discuss the details of the applicant's proposed business or partnership.

Does it help to have a relative living in Newfoundland and Labrador?

Yes. If the principal applicant or the spouse/common-law partner has a close relative ( The brother, sister, mother, father, grandparent, aunt, uncle, niece or nephew) in Newfoundland and Labrador, it may have an impact on qualifying for the Nominee Program. The relative in Newfoundland and Labrador must be a permanent resident or a Canadian citizen who is 18 years of age or over.