فارسی

Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program

The new criteria for PEI PNP came into effect on March 10, 2011.

The Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program is a government immigration program that selects applicants who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province of Prince Edward Island.

Under the Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program, you may qualify under one of the following four categories:

Labour Impact Categories

Skilled Worker Category

To qualify in the Skilled Worker category, an applicant must:

  • a score in the vicinity of 50 on Self Assessment form;
  • have a post-secondary education with a minimum of 14 years of education and consistent with the position offered;
  • have a bona fide offer of employment from a local employer that falls under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level O, A or B;
  • be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years;
  • possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer;
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources;
  • have the intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Prince Edward Island Skilled Worker category, we invite you to start your job search with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Critical Worker Stream

To qualify in the Critical Worker Stream, an applicant must:

  • a score in the vicinity of 50 on Self Assessment form;
  • have completed a minimum of 12 years of education and received a high school diploma;
  • have a bona fide offer of employment from a local employer that falls under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level C or D in one of the following occupations: truck driver, customer service representative, labourer, food & beverage server and housekeeping attendant;
  • have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer;
  • have a valid work permit and legal status in country of residence;
  • be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience within the past five years
  • possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer;
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources;
  • have the intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Prince Edward Island Critical Worker Stream, we invite you to start your job search with our free Canada Job Search Tool

International Graduate Stream

To qualify in the International Graduate Stream, an applicant must:

  • a score in the vicinity of 50 on Self Assessment form;
  • have a bona fide offer of employment from a local employer that falls under National Occupational Classification (NOC) skill level O, A or B;
  • have worked a minimum of 6 months for the Prince Edward Island employer;
  • have a valid work permit and legal status in country of residence;
  • have completed at least a two-year diploma or degree program while studying full time;
  • possess a valid diploma/degree from the recognized accredited Canadian University or College;
  • have graduated within the past two years from full-time study at an accredited Canadian University or College
  • be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer;
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources;
  • have the intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Since you need a job in order to apply under the Prince Edward Island Critical Worker Stream, we invite you to start your job search with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Family Connection Stream

To qualify in the Family Connection Stream, an applicant must:

  • a score in the vicinity of 50 on Self Assessment form;
  • be a close relative defined as a son/daughter, step daughter/son, sister/brother, step sister/brother, sister in law/brother in law, aunt/uncle, niece/nephew, grandchild or first cousin to an established resident of Prince Edward Island;
  • have a full-time job offer from a Prince Edward Island employer; OR be able to demonstrate the capacity and intention to find full-time work in Prince Edward Island;
  • have legal status in country of residence;
  • have completed a minimum of 12 years of education and received a high school diploma;
  • be between 21 and 55 years of age;
  • have a minimum of one year of full-time work experience in the last five years;
  • possess sufficient English and/or French language ability to perform the job offered by a Prince Edward Island employer, or where a job offer does not exist must produce an IELTS score equivalent to Canadian language benchmark of 4 (Speaking 4.0, Listening 4.5, Reading 3.5 and Writing 4.0);
  • demonstrate sufficient settlement supports and financial resources;
  • have the intention to settle in Prince Edward Island.

Since you may need a job in order to apply under the Prince Edward Island Critical Worker Stream, we invite you to start your job search with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Business Impact Categories

100% Ownership Stream

Under the 100% Ownership Stream, the applicant must:

  • meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island;
  • produce an IELTS score obtained within past 3 years, equivalent to Canadian language benchmark of 5 (Speaking 5.0, Listening 5.0, Reading 4.0 and Writing 5.0); Applicants below CLB 5 will be required to sign a language deposit agreement and make a $10,000 deposit;
  • provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan after the exploratory visit detailing the start up or purchase of a business in Prince Edward Island;
  • provide a settlement proposal outlining the intention to move and settle in Prince Edward Island;
  • provide evidence of a personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources;
  • make a minimum $150,000 CAD investment to start or purchase an eligible business in Prince Edward Island;
  • have a minimum of $100,000 CAD unencumbered personal funds to make the required escrow deposit;
  • have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island;
  • sign an escrow agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island and make a $100,000 CAD deposit, which is held in escrow, to be returned without interest once the terms and conditions of the agreement have been met;
  • control 100% of the business;
  • provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island;
  • not include a redemption option in the terms of the investment;
  • provide a purchase and sale agreement outlining the intent of the applicant to purchase the business, If acquiring 100% of an eligible Prince Edward Island business.

Partial Ownership Stream

Under the Partial Ownership Stream, the applicant must:

  • meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island;
  • produce an IELTS score obtained within past 3 years, equivalent to Canadian language benchmark of 5 (Speaking 5.0, Listening 5.0, Reading 4.0 and Writing 5.0); Applicants below CLB 5 will be required to sign a language deposit agreement and make a $10,000 deposit;
  • provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan after the exploratory visit for purchasing partial ownership of a business in Prince Edward Island;
  • provide a settlement proposal outlining the intention to move and settle in Prince Edward Island;
  • provide evidence of a personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources;
  • have a minimum of $100,000 CAD unencumbered personal funds to make the required escrow deposit;
  • have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island;
  • sign an escrow agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island and make a $100,000 CAD deposit, which is held in escrow, to be returned without interest once the terms and conditions of the agreement have been met;
  • make a minimum investment of $150,000 CAD;
  • control not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD;
  • provide active and on-going management of the business from within Prince Edward Island;
  • not include a redemption option in the terms of the investment;
  • execute an investment agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the applicant’s intent to invest in an eligible Prince Edward Island business.

Work Permit Stream

Under the Work Permit Stream, the applicant must:

  • meet the age, education, work experience, adaptability and language skills necessary to establish and operate a business in Prince Edward Island;
  • produce an IELTS score obtained within past 3 years, equivalent to Canadian language benchmark of 5 (Speaking 5.0, Listening 5.0, Reading 4.0 and Writing 5.0); Applicants below CLB 5 will be required to sign a language deposit agreement and make a $10,000 deposit;
  • provide a business proposal at time of application and a business plan after the exploratory visit on the starting or purchasing of a business in Prince Edward Island;
  • provide a settlement proposal outlining the intention to move and settle in Prince Edward Island;
  • provide evidence of personal net worth of at least $400,000 CAD obtained from legal sources;
  • have sufficient unencumbered personal funds to make the required investment, operate the business for a minimum of one year, and settle in Prince Edward Island;
  • sign a performance agreement with the Province of Prince Edward Island;
  • be eligible and willing to apply to CIC for approval of a work permit for the Prince Edward Island business where the applicant intends to work and invest in;
  • make a minimum personal equity investment of $150,000 CAD to establish or purchase an eligible business in Prince Edward Island;
  • control not less than 33 1/3% of the equity in the business or make an equity investment in the business of at least $1,000,000 CAD;
  • provide active and on-going management of the business from within the Province of Prince Edward Island;
  • not include a redemption option in the terms of the investment;
  • execute an investment agreement or purchase and sale agreement outlining the terms and conditions of the applicant’s intent to invest in an eligible Prince Edward Island business.

 

For more information on Prince Edward IslandPNP, see our Prince Edward Island Provincial Nominee Program FAQ.

Learn more about province of Prince Edward Island