فارسی

Quebec Entrepreneur Program

The Quebec Program seeks to attract experienced business persons who will own and actively manage businesses in Quebec that contribute to the economy and create jobs. Entrepreneurs must:

  • have at least two years of business experience in the past five years, in a lawful and profitable business (agricultural, industrial or commercial), controlling at least 25% of the capital equity;
  • have a minimum net worth of C$300,000 that was obtained legally; and
  • respect the conditions for entrepreneurs after they arrive in Quebec.



    .

Additionally, you must obtain at least 50 points if you intend to carry out a business project , or at least 60 points if you intend to buy a business in Quebec. The point are being awarded according to the selection factors in the entrepreneur points grid. The selection factors are:

Selection FactorPoints
Education Maximum 12 points
Business Experience Maximum 12 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Maximum 8 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency Maximum 1 points
Adaptability Maximum 5 points
Financial Resources Maximum 10 points
Business Project Maximum 30 points
TotalMaximum 110 points
Pass mark50 or 60 points
(Depending on Business Project)

Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

After arriving in Quebec as Permanent Resident, the Entrepreneur Program requires you to meet the condition of establishing or acquiring a percentage of equity (at least 25% with a value of at least C$100,000) in a qualifying business in Quebec that you must actively manage. Unless you are an agricultural entrepreneur, your business must create at least one new job for a Québec citizen or permanent resident.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.