فارسی

Quebec Self-Employed Program

Following a decision by the government published in the Gazette officielle du Québec on June 29, 2012, the Ministère de l’Immigration et des Communautés culturelles has suspended the intake of applications until March 31, 2013 for a selection certificate that can be submitted by candidates in the businesspeople class.

The Quebec Self-Employed Persons Program seeks to attract applicants who have the intention and ability to become self-employed in Canada. Self-employed persons are required to have relevant experience in a trade or profession for their own account. The applicant must:

  • have net assets of at least C$100,000 that have been legally obtained; and
  • have at least two years of experience as a self-employed worker in the profession or trade he/she plans to practice in Quebec.

To qualify for a Quebec Selection Certificate, self-employted applicants must score enough points under the Quebec Immigration selection system below. A single applicant must score at least 38 points based on the criteria below. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 45 points. Additional points can be awarded for financial resources and adaptability. With these points awarded, a single applicant must score a minimum of 44 points. An applicant with a spouse or common-law/conjugal partner must score at least 51 points.

The Quebec Immigration selection factors under Quebec self-employed category may be summarized as follows:

Selection Factor Points
Education Maximum 12 points
Experience Maximum 16 points
Age Maximum 10 points
Ability in English and/or French Maximum 22 points
Stay and Family in Quebec Maximum 8 points
Spouse's Characteristics Maximum 12 points
Financial Self-Sufficiency Maximum 1 points
Preliminary Pass mark for single applicants 38 points
Preliminary Pass mark for married applicants 45 points
Financial Resources Maximum 10 points
Adaptability Maximum 5 points
Pass mark for single applicants 44 points
Pass mark for married applicants 51 points

Applicants and their dependants must also undergo medical examinations and security clearances as part of the Canadian immigration application process.

Take a FREE online Eligibility Assessment.

For more information on the Business Class Program, see our Business Class FAQ.