فارسی

Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) is a government immigration program that selects applicants who demonstrate they have the potential and the desire to immigrate and settle themselves and their families in the Canadian province of Saskatchewan.

Under the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program, you may qualify under one of the following categories:

International Skilled Worker Category

The International Skilled Worker category is for skilled workers who want to work and live in Saskatchewan.

Important: For the year of 2014, a maximum of 250 applications will be accepted under this category from applicants without a job offer.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • At least 60 points on a 100 point assessment grid;
  • At least one year of work experience in the past ten years in intended occupation;
  • Minimum of CLB 4 in all language abilities (speaking, reading, writing, listening); and
  • A permanent, full-time job offer in a skilled occupation from an approved Saskatchewan employer; OR proof that you meet the following requirements:
    • Field of education is in a skilled occupation that is in-demand in Saskatchewan
    • Completed post-secondary education of at least one year in length
    • If occupation is regulated, proof of appropriate Saskatchewan qualification
    • Proof of settlement funds and a settlement plan

Since you may need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan Skilled Worker program, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

Saskatchewan Experience Category

The Saskatchewan Experience category is for foreign nationals currently working and living in Saskatchewan. Within this category are five following sub-streams:

    • Existing Work Permit

You may qualify to apply under the SINP Existing Work Permit sub-category if you:

      • Have a valid work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) which has been supported by: a positive Labour Market Opinion (LMO) from Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC); or an exemption under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), a Canadian signed Free Trade Agreement; or the International Experience Canada (IEC) program;
      • Have a permanent full-time job offer from a Saskatchewan employer in a occupation in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix “A”, “B”, or “0” or in a designated trade;
      • Have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter;
      • Have worked from more than six months  under a Work Permit issued by CIC for the employer offering you the job.

      • Health Professionals

    This category allows internationally-trained health professionals, who have been working in Saskatchewan for at least six months under a temporary work permit, to apply for landed immigrant status under the SINP. It is divided into three sub-categories: Physicians, Nurses and Other Health Professions.

    Since you need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan Skilled Worker program, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

      • Hospitality Sector Pilot Project

    Under the Hospitality Sector Pilot Project sub-category, foreign workers who are currently working in Saskatchewan for a minimum of six months on a temporary work permit issued by Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC), supported by Service Canada's (SC) Temporary Foreign Worker labour market opinion confirmation, and in one of the following occupations can apply for nomination by the SINP:

        • Food/Beverage Server (NOC 6453)
        • Food Counter Attendant/Kitchen Helper (NOC 6641)
        • Housekeeping/Cleaning Staff (NOC 6661)

    Workers in these categories must first begin working in Saskatchewan on a temporary foreign work permit for a company that has been approved by the Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP).  If an approved business offers the worker permanent employment, after a minimum of 6 months employment the worker may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status.

      • Long Haul Truck Drivers

    The SINP Long Haul Truck Driver sub-category allows Saskatchewan trucking firms to bring truckers to the province under Service Canada's Temporary Foreign Worker policy for occupations requiring a high school diploma or on-the-job training.

    The project was developed in conjunction with the Saskatchewan Trucking Association, Service Canada (SC) and Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) to attract long-haul truck drivers to Saskatchewan.

    Long haul truck drivers must first begin working in Saskatchewan for an approved trucking firm on a temporary foreign work permit. If an approved trucking firm offers them permanent employment, after a minimum of 6 months employment they may apply to the SINP for permanent resident status.

    Since you need a job in order to apply under the Saskatchewan Skilled Worker program, we invite you to start your job search in Saskatchewan with our free Canada Job Search Tool

      • Students

    Students who have graduated from a Saskatchewan Institute 

    You may qualify to apply if:

        1. You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Saskatchewan.  The program must have been equivalent to at least one academic year (eight months) of full-time study.
        2. You must have worked for at least six months (with minimum 960 hours) of paid employment in Saskatchewan.
          *Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include on- campus, off-campus, co-op terms, graduate fellowships that can be verified by your institution, and work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.
        3. You have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).
        4. You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an occupation or trade in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B”, “0” or a job offer requiring post-secondary education.
        5. You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter.

    Students who have graduated from an institute in Canada

    You may qualify to apply if:

      1. You have graduated with a certificate, diploma or degree from a recognized post-secondary educational institution in Canada (outside of Saskatchewan). The program must have been equivalent to at least two academic years (16 months) of full-time study.
      2. You have worked for at least 24 consecutive months of paid employment (with a minimum of 3840 hours) in Saskatchewan after graduation and after receiving a valid post-graduation work permit.
        *Eligible types of work experience in Saskatchewan include work experience gained on a post-graduate work permit.   
      3. You have applied for and received a valid post-graduation work permit from CIC.
      4. You have a current, permanent, full-time job offer in your field of study from a Saskatchewan employer in an occupation or trade in the National Occupation Classification (NOC) Matrix level “A”, “B”, “0” or a job offer requiring post-secondary education.
      5. You have a valid SINP Job Approval Letter

    Entrepreneur and Farm Category

    The Entrepreneur and Farm category is for applicants who wish to invest their management talent and capital in a Saskatchewan business or farm operation.

    Entrepreneurs

    This category is for applicants who wish to invest their management talent and capital in a Saskatchewan business. 

    Nomination Criteria:

    There are four criteria in the SINP Entrepreneur Category that you must meet to be approved for nomination:

    1. A minimum net worth of $300,000 Canadian Dollars (CAD) that can be verified.
    2. Accumulation of net worth through legal means, which can be verified.
    3. Minimum three years entrepreneurial or relevant business management experience.
    4. Intent to reside and actively invest in Saskatchewan, which is evaluated using the Intent Grading Grid.

    Requirements :

    If you are approved for nomination by the SINP - Entrepreneur Category, you will be required to:

    1. Have a minimum active investment of $150,000 CAD in the Province of Saskatchewan.  If you own less than 1/3 of the business, then your total investment must be worth at least $1 million CAD;
    2. Be involved in the day-to-day management of your business; and 
    3. Make a $75,000 Good Faith Deposit.  If you meet certain conditions, you may apply for your Good Faith Deposit to be returned.

    Farm Owners / Operators

    This category is for individuals with proven experience in farming, substantial capital available to invest in a farming operation, and who intend to purchase and operate a farming operation in Saskatchewan.

    To be considered for the Farm Owner/Operator category you must meet all of the following four criteria:

    1. Available Equity – you must provide financial documents showing a net worth of $500,000 Canadian Dollars (CAD).
    2. Refundable Cash Deposit - you must sign a Performance Agreement committing to purchase a farm operation in Saskatchewan and make a "good faith" deposit of $75,000 CAD in trust.  The cash deposit will be returned to you when the terms of the Performance Agreement are met.  The deposit will be forfeited to the Province if the terms are not met within two years of landing in Saskatchewan.
    3. Mandatory visit to Saskatchewan – you must have conduct a comprehensive exploratory visit to Saskatchewan of no less than five working days and must meet with an SINP representative.
    4. Farm operation knowledge and experience - you must provide documentation (e.g. education and training, work experience, financial documents of their previous operations) that demonstrates that you are a knowledgeable farm operator.  If necessary, we may further verify this information through an interview when you are in Saskatchewan.

    Young Farmer Stream of the Farm Owner/Operator Category:

    Application Criteria: 

    • Have a minimum personal net worth of $300,000 CAD, which is verifiable to 80% certainty.
    • Verifiable legal accumulation of funds to 80% certainty.
    • At the time of your application you must be under age 40.
    • You must have a minimum of three years farm ownership, farm management or practical farming experience.
    • You must provide a documented proposal for a commercial Saskatchewan farming opportunity based on research, consultations or formal coursework relevant to Saskatchewan agricultural conditions.  Hobby Farms are not eligible.  The farming proposal must be a commercial venture undertaken with a reasonable expectation of profit.  In Saskatchewan, a qualified farming business must have a minimum of $10,000 CAD annual revenue.
    • You or your spouse must have marketable employment skills, based on education and experience that allows you to supplement your farming income.

    Nomination Requirements: 

    • Before submitting your application you must have conducted an exploratory visit to Saskatchewan that lasted at least five days.
    • You must have practical farming experience with skills that are relevant to Saskatchewan farming conditions.
    • You must make a minimum equity investment of $150,000 CAD in a new or existing farming operation in Saskatchewan comprised of either capital assets (land, machinery) or working capital.

    Learn more about province of Saskatchewan